Privacy Policy

 

This statement is provided with the intention to comply with your right to be informed under the General Data Protection Regulation.  We have also considered your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

 

We may collect, hold and process the following information:

 

Your contact details including your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses.

 

We use your personal data to provide you with the product and services you request and to also send you marketing information. This is done based on your continued consent.  All test requests must be made on an official submission form that can be downloaded from our website or requested directly as this forms part of our Terms and Conditions of contract. Should you withdraw your consent, your data will then be retained and added to our ‘Unsubscribed User’ lists so that we are aware to no longer provide you with details and information relating to our products and services. We will keep all data for a period of 10 years.

 

The recipients of your data are employees at Pinmoore Animal Laboratory Services Limited, on occasion we may have to pass your clients name and address to a third party to enable the completion of a specific test due to public health and legal obligations. Other than this, it is not anticipated that there will be any other recipients nor any transfers of data to any third party. Please only supply us with your clients address if requested by a member of staff for the reasons mentioned above.

 

You have the right to access the information we hold.  You should make such a request in writing to our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the address on our contact page. We shall provide the data within four weeks.

 

You have the right to request the information we hold is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  You should contact our Data Protection Officer with the details of any inaccurate or incomplete data.  We will then ensure that this is amended within four weeks.

 

You have the right to erasure in the form of deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  We have the right to refuse to erase data where this is necessary in the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task, exercise of an official authority, for public health purposes in the public interest, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research, statistical purposes or the exercise or defence of legal claims.  You will be advised of the grounds of our refusal should any such request be refused.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We maintain reasonable technical, administrative and physical controls to secure any Personal Data collected through our website. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an Internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Data over the Internet, especially your financial-related information. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your Personal Data; therefore, when submitting Personal Data to us, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

 

Our website does not use cookies.

 

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other of our regulators or accreditors.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in line with the requirements of the new legislation introduced on 25th May 2018.